Tourism service turismoatiende@sernatur.cl 600 600 60 66

Data Protection and Terms of Use

Introduction

Article 9 of Supreme Decree No. 100 of 2006 of the Ministry General Secretariat of the Presidency states that the State Administration organizations must adopt, maintain, and declare a “Privacy Policy” for their corresponding websites which must be accessible in their main page. Although the application scope of the regulation is limited to the bodies of the State Administration and does not extend to other State bodies, this does not prevent them from adopting similar “Privacy Policies”, given the growing offer of online services. The inclusion of the information stated in a “Privacy Policy” at the home page of the website of public agencies aims to provide certainty to citizens regarding the processing of personal data that will be checked on the site as well as the rights they have and how they can exercise them, being the information’s availability subject to the use of the resources available online.

Next, Article 9 of the aforementioned Decree specifically states the “minimum” information that must be included in the “Privacy Policy”, being important to highlight that the information provided through SERNATUR’s portals seeks to exceed the legal standard in force, since through them the dissemination of citizens’ rights is emphasized, without undermining the powers of public agencies to treat personal data according to the applicable legal regulations. However, the decree itself admits the inclusion of additional information to the minimum content included therein.

Privacy Policy

1.- USE OF PERSONAL DATA

SERNATUR defines Use of Personal Data based on technical procedures, which can be automated where the collection, registration, storage, organization, storage, conservation, consultation, modification, use, elimination, blocking, communication (dissemination or transfer) is performed. It also includes any form of processing where the interconnection, access, and adequacy of personal data collected is facilitated.

The purpose of use of personal data collected in its different channels will be in accordance with the objectives of SERNATUR, which are:

International promotion of Chile as a tourist destination.
Optimize the user’s experience in our channels.

Personal data collected only for the purposes mentioned above. Excluded from this restriction are the potential uses in statistical actions, where the anonymity of the information is guaranteed.

2.-CONSENT

SERNATUR will use personal data with the prior, express, and informed consent of the owner of such data. It is the responsibility of the owner of the personal data to read these Privacy Terms, since by accepting them, consent is given for the use of the data collected for the aforementioned purposes.

3.- TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data collected by SERNATUR will not be forwarded to third parties, with the exception of the following cases:

SERNATUR may send the personal data of its users to other State agencies, in accordance with the dispositions of Act 19.628.
SERNATUR, if required judicially, shall send personal data of involved users.
SERNATUR may send to third parties statistical information developed from the personal data of its users, without the express consent of the owner, when it is not possible to individually identify the owners from such data, in accordance with the Law.
SERNATUR may send to third parties statistical information developed from the personal data of its users, without the express consent of the owner, when it is not possible to identify the owners individually from said data, in accordance with the Law.

4.-USE OF COOKIES AND PRIVACY

SERNATUR uses cookies or similar technologies to collect data on its web platforms. The information collected may include:

IP address
Browser type
Operating system
Internal pages of site visited by users
Websites other than www.chile.travel that the user has visited before entering the site.

Cookies are a registration technology that does NOT collect any personal data, such as name, email address or passwords. Cookies can be disabled through the privacy settings of the browser used by the user. Some sites use cookies to personalize the user experience. By disabling them, these functions are also disabled.

5.- REGARDING THE RIGHTS OF USERS ON DATA COLLECTED

The user may at any time exercise the rights granted by Act No. 19.628 and subsequent amendments. Regarding the Chile.travel website, the user may specifically:

(a) Request information regarding the data banks for which the agencies are responsible, the legal basis for their existence, their purpose, types of data stored, and description of the universe of persons it comprises;

(b) Request information on the data relating to the user, its origin and recipients, the purpose of storage and the individualization of the persons or organizations to which your data is regularly sent;

(c) To request the deletion or cancellation of the data provided when the user so desires, if applicable;

(d) To oppose the use of the user’s personal data for statistical purposes;

(e) To exercise their rights, users may use the options available at Sernatur through its contact system.